banner-face-long

Privacy Policy

Asha Development Organisation Limited (ACN 158 439 135) (Asha) respects your privacy and is committed to compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (being information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained) that is collected via the Asha brochures and publications (Publications) or website (Website).
Asha is a charity which provides assistance to women and children in developing countries, who are impacted by or at risk of exploitation. It does this with the support of partnerships it has formed with Non Government Organisations in developing countries. The overarching aim of Asha is to improve the socio-economic circumstances of people in developing countries regardless of their nationality, ethnicity, gender or religious belief. It seeks to achieve this aim by assisting in the implementation of projects and activities that promote education, good mental and physical health and vocational, recreational and basic living skills for people in developing countries.

Asha will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases we will collect personal information from third parties, including from publicly available sources.

3.1 – Direct collection
We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • when donating money via our Publications or the Website;
  • when completing any personal details sections on our Publications or the Website;
  • at fundraisings and events on handwritten sign up sheets;
  • while signing up to our online mailing list;
  • while registering for events via email and online forms; and
  • during telephone calls; and/or
  • from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically).

3.2 Third parties
Asha may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):

  • Telstra / Sensis
  • Australia Post
  • Australian Electoral Commission, and
  • Law courts.

4.1 – Personal Information
The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details including phone number and email address, and credit card and/or bank account details.
We usually obtain personal information directly from our customers through Publications, application or other forms, including forms submitted via the Website and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of receiving donations at an earlier point in time.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to process your donation.

4.2 – Information collected from the Website
If you register or donate on the Website or contact us via the Website by email or otherwise, we may collect personal information you provide such as your name, job title, company’s name, telephone, fax and mobile numbers and postal or email addresses.

We may also collect credit card details and other related information when you donate via the Website. All personal information and credit card details collected and stored on the Website will be protected by data encryption [note: confirm encryption and data security process].

We may use “cookies” to store and sometimes track information about you, but only on an anonymous basis. A cookie is a small amount of data sent from a server which is stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to ask you before your browser accepts them. Certain parts of our Website or services may require a cookie to be activated and, if you choose to reject the cookie, a particular feature may not be available to you.
If you do not provide any information we request we may not be able to process your donation.

We will only collect and hold personal information for the primary purposes of:

  • sharing information with supporters regarding the events and activities relating to the work of Asha;
  • educating supporters about, and advocating the purposes of Asha with regard to the social issues affecting women and children in red light areas;
  • collecting monetary donations to finance Asha’s projects and
  • fulfilling our related legal obligations. In particular, we may be required to collect certain personal information in order to comply with government legislation and regulations.

Personal information collected via the Publications and the Website may be accessible by external credit facility providers engaged by Asha to process donations on Asha’s behalf. [note: to the extent known, please provide any further information about how information will flow between Asha and credit facility providers and how they will use that personal information]. Your consent to this disclosure is required in order to donate on the Website. If you do not consent to this disclosure, we may not be able to process your donation via the Website.
We, and our agents, will only use and disclose your personal information as permitted by the National Privacy Principals and the Privacy Act

6.1 – Disclosure
Some of the purposes for which we may use and disclose personal information include:

  • maintaining donor records;
    processing credit card details for the collection of donations;
  • invoicing;
  • maintaining and expanding our mailing list; and
  • distributing newsletter updates via post and/or email.

6.2 – Other organisations
While we may promote other organisations with similar values and beliefs, we will not disclose your personal information to those, or any other, organisations, except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless we have your consent to do so.

6.3 – Can you ‘opt out’?
Individuals who do not wish to receive marketing information can opt out by contacting our Privacy Officer.

You have the right to access your personal information held by us and we will generally provide it to you but in some cases we may, where and to the extent we are permitted by law, refuse access to some or all of that information. If we do refuse access we will provide reasons.
To make a request, you will need to obtain and complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.
We may charge a fee for providing you with such access to your personal information.
Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.
Asha takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If any of your personal details change or you discover any errors in your personal information we hold, please contact us as soon as possible to help us keep our records accurate, complete and up-to-date.
We may, if permitted by law, refuse to change our records of your personal information. If this occurs, we will provide you with reasons as to why this has occurred.
This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information collected or held by us. It does not cover third party websites referred to in or linked from our Website, or organisations represented at Asha events. Those sites and organisations may have their own privacy policies.
As the internet is a environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may also share your personal information with affiliates of Asha and partner NGOs, which are located overseas. By donating and communicating with us, you acknowledge and agree to us using and disclosing your personal information in this way.
[you may want to consider appointing a Privacy Officer or including this is the responsibilities of one of your directors] If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at [insert email address] or write to The Privacy Officer,
Asha Development Organisation,
75 Reid Street,
Fitzroy North,
VIC 3068
Australia
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.